Privacy Policies & Notices /DIRECTV Privacy Policy

DIRECTV Privacy Policy
Print entire policy

Effective January 1, 2023. Read previous Privacy Policies.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) tells you how we collect, use and share your information, keep it safe, and the privacy choices you have. If you reside in California, Nevada, or Virginia, please also see the section below called “State-specific and other privacy information.”


This Policy covers the information provided, collected, or generated when you access, use, or subscribe to DIRECTV products, services, apps, websites, or networks to which this Policy applies, like Satellite TV and U-verse TV. In this Policy, we call them "Products and Services" for short. Products and Services include video, entertainment, advertising, and other products, services, and apps offered by DIRECTV.

This Policy applies to you and anyone who uses our Products and Services under your account, except where separate privacy policies or terms and conditions apply.

You are responsible for making sure all users under your account understand and agree to this Policy.

Here are some of the ways in which this Policy may not apply, or may apply in addition to other policies:

  • Some of our Products and Services, for example DIRECTV STREAM, have their own privacy policies or additional privacy terms and conditions.
  • Some of our affiliates, such as AT&T, have their own privacy policies that apply to the data they collect from their products, services, and apps. Any data collected subject to this Policy that is shared with those affiliates is protected consistent with this Policy.
  • Some states require additional privacy policy terms and commitments under state law. You can find information about these state-specific privacy rights in the "State-specific and other privacy information" section of this Policy.
  • In certain cases, when you're using the Products and Services, other companies may be collecting information, so that your information may be covered by this Policy and other privacy policies at the same time. For example, if you purchase one of our Products or Services from a retailer or if you provide your information to another company through a website, app or service controlled by the other company, any information you provide to those companies may be subject to their policy, or subject to both their policy and ours.
  • If you are a DIRECTV business customer, we may have written Product and Service agreements that contain specific provisions about confidentiality, security, or handling of information. When one of those agreements differs from or conflicts with this Policy, the terms of those agreements will apply instead.

We collect information about you and how you're using our Products and Services along with information about your devices and equipment.

Here are detailed examples of types of information we collect:

  • Account information includes things like contact and billing information, such as name, e-mail address, address or postal code, payment method, telephone number, service-related details and history and similar information. It also includes technical, equipment and usage information that relate to the Products and Services, such as ratings, preferences, or account settings.
  • Online information includes internet protocol addresses and URLs, pixels, cookies and similar technologies, and identifiers such as advertising IDs and device IDs. It can also include information about the time you spend on websites or apps, the links or advertisements you see, or interact with, search terms you enter, items identified in your online shopping carts and other similar information.
  • Demographic and interest information includes information about you that we get from you directly, infer ourselves and get from other companies to better tailor our programming, marketing, and advertising services to you.
  • Equipment Information includes information that identifies or relates to your equipment, like your set-top box, TV receiver, remote, computer, tablet, or phone used with our Products and Services, such as type, identifier, status, settings, configuration, software, or use.
  • Network performance and usage information includes information about the networks used to deliver our Products and Services, including connection information.
  • Location information includes the location of the device used to access our Products and Services. Location information is generated when the devices, Products or Services you use interact with cell towers, Wi-Fi routers, Bluetooth services, access points, other devices, beacons and/or with other technologies, including GPS.
  • Biometric Information such as a unique biological pattern or characteristic or other unique physical or digital representation of biometric data, like a fingerprint, voiceprint, or scan of face geometry, that is used to identify a specific individual. To learn more, see DIRECTV's Biometric Information Privacy Notice .
  • TV and video viewing information is generated when you use our Products and Services, such as Satellite TV, U-verse TV, apps, or a streaming service, like household and device video selection and viewing activity. This includes the content you view, such as series titles, episode names, movies watched, page views, times watched, and the ads you see. We also collect information related to your use and interaction with the equipment in your home, including the TV receivers, set top boxes, remotes and other devices used to access our Products and Services, for example, voice commands and audio recordings made through voice activated devices that are part of the Services.
  • Information from other sources. We collect information from companies that you may interact with through our Products and Services (such as programmers, TV manufacturers, internet service providers, mobile phone carriers, voice assistant platforms, or other streaming media device providers who make our Products and Services available on their device) or through which you pay for the Products and Services. The information we collect may include e-mail address and other identifiers that support authentication, activation, and personalization of our Products and Services, as well as payment processing and other billing-related matters. We also collect information about you from other sources, including service providers, online and offline data providers, advertising and marketing service providers, public databases, and third-party services that provide functions within our Products and Services.

We collect your information in 3 ways:

  • You give it to us when you make a purchase, set up an account or otherwise communicate with or provide it to us.
  • We automatically get it when you use, or your device uses, our Products and Services.
  • We get it from outside sources like credit reports, marketing mailing lists, and commercially available geographic and demographic information, along with other available information, such as public posts to social networking sites.

We use your information, generally speaking, to provide and improve our Products and Services. As we describe below, that may include using your information for related uses such as communicating with you, marketing our Products and Services, preventing fraud, and for billing, advertising, and research purposes.

Here are examples of ways we use your information:

  • Providing our Products and Services.
  • Contacting you.
  • Tailoring your viewing experience, including things like making recommendations and providing you with localized content.
  • Improving your experience and protecting the Products and Services we offer. This includes things like customer care, security, verifying or authenticating your identity, detecting, and preventing fraud, optimizing content selection, recommendation algorithms, delivery, billing and collection, protecting your financial accounts, authorizing transactions and the development of future Products and Services.
  • Helping us plan, deploy, improve, protect, and defend our infrastructure, protecting our property and legal rights, and for other lawful purposes.
  • Helping us understand which Products, Services, and offers may interest you, creating engaging and customized experiences and offering new or improved Products and Services to you. This is based on things like the information we've collected and our research, development, and analysis.
  • Designing and delivering advertising and marketing campaigns to you and others and measuring their effectiveness. See the Choices and Controls section below for more information about how your information is used for advertising and marketing programs and your choices and controls for such use.
  • Delivering or customizing products and the content you see, including advertisements, articles, videos, and marketing materials.
  • For security purposes, including preventing and investigating illegal activities and violations of our Terms, Use Policies and other service conditions or restrictions.
  • Protecting your rights and our rights and complying with legal obligations.
  • Any other purpose that is disclosed to you at the time we collect the information or is related to a request made by you.

  • We share it with your permission.
  • We share it with our affiliates — like AT&T.
  • We share it with non-DIRECTV companies or entities as explained in this Policy.
  • We may share information with any party when we have your consent or when you otherwise choose to share such information.

For more details about how your information may be shared for advertising and marketing see the Choices and controls section below.

Sharing information with our affiliates — like AT&T: Our Products and Services are developed, managed, serviced, marketed and sold by our affiliates, like AT&T, and we share information internally with our affiliates. For information collected under this Policy, we require the affiliate to use, share and protect the information consistent with this Policy, including honoring your communications preferences for first-party marketing of their products and services, your advertising consents and any state-specific privacy rights you may have. We may also combine information with data that comes from an app or affiliate that has a different privacy policy. When we do that, our Policy applies to the combined data.

Sharing information with non-DIRECTV companies that provide services for us or for you: We share information that identities you personally with vendors that perform services for us or that support the Products or Services provided to you, including marketing or ad delivery services. We do not allow those vendors to use your information for any purpose other than to perform those services, and we require them to protect the confidentiality and security of data they get from us consistent with this Policy.

Sharing information with other non-DIRECTV companies or entities: There are also times when we provide information to other companies and entities, such as government agencies, credit bureaus and collection agencies, without your consent for reasons such as:

  • Complying with court orders, subpoenas, lawful discovery requests and as otherwise authorized or required by law. Like all companies, we are required by law to provide information to government and law enforcement agencies, as well as parties to civil lawsuits.
  • Detecting and preventing fraud.
  • Providing or obtaining payment for our Products and Services.
  • Routing our Products and Services.
  • Ensuring operations and security.
  • Notifying, responding, or providing information (including location information) to a responsible governmental entity in emergency circumstances or in situations involving immediate danger of death or serious physical injury.
  • Enforcing our legal rights, protecting our property, or defending against legal claims.

Sharing Metrics Reports with non-DIRECTV companies: Sometimes the services you enjoy from us directly involve other businesses. We may pay a network for the rights to broadcast a sporting event or your favorite show. We may be paid by an advertiser to deliver an advertisement or by a business customer, like a hospital or hotel, for our Products and Services. In such cases, we may use or share information that doesn't directly identify you personally to provide metrics reports to our business customers and service suppliers. We may also share it with advertising and other companies to deliver or assess the effectiveness of advertising and marketing campaigns.

Sharing information for advertising: We show ads from other companies on our Services and we share information with third parties for online behavioral advertising purposes. The advertisements that you see may be tailored to your interests based on information relating to your use of our Products and Services, your relationships with companies that advertise on our Products and Services, the advertisements or content you viewed, and your other activities online. To facilitate those ads, we don't share information with advertisers that can directly identify you, such as your name or postal address. Instead, we and our advertisers share limited information with third-party service providers who employ a matching process that connects information about your interests (for example, coffee-lover or sports enthusiast) to identifiers that do not identify you personally but instead are associated with your browser or devices. These online identifiers are used to serve you ads that relate to your interests. We may also compile and provide reports, including in encrypted, aggregated, or de-identified forms, to advertisers about the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. See Online behavioral advertising below for more information about online behavioral advertising and your rights to express choices about our use of your information for the above purposes. Visit Your Privacy Choices to express your choices.

Sharing information for research: We may share information with other companies and entities for research. When we share this information, we require companies and entities to agree not to attempt or to allow others to use it to identify individuals. Our agreements will also prevent those businesses from reusing or reselling the information and require that they will handle it in a secure manner, consistent with this Policy.

Sharing information for aggregate media research reports: We share TV and video viewing information and other household information, tied to identifiers that do not identify you personally, with media research companies. For example, we may share data with third-party matching providers that will replace information that directly identifies you with an identifier that does not directly identify you or will anonymize the data before delivery to the media research companies or advertising partners. The media research companies may combine this data with other information to provide measurement and audience analysis services. We require the recipient businesses to agree they will not attempt to identify any person using this information, and that they will handle it in a secure manner, consistent with this Policy.

Sharing information with DIRECTV affiliates and non-DIRECTV companies for advertising and marketing programs: We may share information with our affiliates, like AT&T, and with non-DIRECTV companies to deliver or assess effectiveness of advertising and marketing campaigns as described in the Choices and controls section below.

Sharing and collecting location information: We collect and share location information, for example to provide access to local programming, such as local news and sports, and advertising. Without your location information, we may not be able to provide access to certain services and features, including live local channels or other content with geographic restrictions. We may use your location to deliver certain features, such as the channel guide. This data may also be used to tailor advertising to you based on your location. You may have the right to control location tracking within our mobile apps or other services through options provided on the specific app or service.

Disclosing personally identifiable information collected from television subscribers in response to a court order: When a non-governmental entity obtains a court order, we're authorized to disclose personally identifiable information collected from TV subscribers as a result of the subscriber's use of TV service, but only after we let the subscriber know what's going on. When a governmental entity obtains a court order, we're authorized to disclose personally identifiable information collected from a TV subscriber as a result of the subscriber's use of the TV service, but only if the following conditions are met:

  • A judge decides that the governmental entity has offered clear and convincing evidence that the subject of the information is reasonably suspected of engaging in criminal activity and that the information sought would be material evidence in the case; and
  • The subject of the information has an opportunity to appear and contest the governmental entity's claim; and
  • We have provided notice to the subscriber as required by applicable state law.

Third parties in connection with certain transactions: If we sell all or parts of our business, make the transfer of assets, or otherwise might be involved in a change of control transaction, or in the event of bankruptcy, we may transfer information to one or more third parties as a part of the transaction, including the due diligence process.


You can manage Your Privacy Choices about how we contact you and how we use or share your information. You also have choices about how certain third parties and advertisers use your information, including how we use and share your information for advertising, marketing, and analytics.

Communication preferences

Sometimes we have offers or programs that may interest you, and that we’d like to tell you about. You can opt-out of marketing and advertising programs and messaging, but we still may contact you with service and non-marketing messages.

  • Email: You can opt-out of marketing emails by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email and following the steps through that link.
  • Text messages: Opt-out of our marketing text messages by replying “stop” to any message.
  • Consumer telemarketing: Ask to be removed from our consumer telemarketing lists by contacting us at 800-531-5000 or by sending us an e-mail to privacypolicy@directv.com. You also can ask the DIRECTV representative to remove you from our telemarketing lists when you receive a marketing or promotional call from us.
  • Business telemarketing: Where required by local laws and/or regulations, we’ll remove your business information from our telemarketing lists at your request.
  • National Do Not Call Registry: The FTC maintains a National Do Not Call Registry at donotcall.gov, and some states in the United States may maintain their own Do Not Call Registry. Putting your number on these registries also may limit our telemarketing calls.
  • Automated messages: In some cases, we will ask for your permission to send you automated calls or messages to your mobile phone. To opt-out of these calls or messages from us, go to Your Privacy Choices. As required or allowed by law, even if you opt-out, we may continue to contact you with automated calls or messages at the telephone number provided to us for certain important informational messages about your service. For example, we may need to let you know about a problem with your TV or streaming service.
  • Postal mail: You can review our Residential Do Not Mail Policy Statement and limit postal mail solicitations. You’ll still receive billing statements, legal notices, product updates and other similar correspondence, and you may still receive some promotional mailings.

Choices about how we use and share your information for advertising, marketing, and analytics

You have choices about whether your information is used or shared in our programs that provide you with marketing and advertising tailored to your interests. Our collection and use of information operates independently in many cases from the user controls and settings on your device, through your operating system, or on third-party websites or apps.

Online Behavioral Advertising: Online Behavioral Advertising, also known as tailored or personalized advertising, is automated, customized advertising that you see when using online services, like ads in mobile apps or on websites. Those ads are served to you based on inferences about your interests. Those interests are determined from data collected about you, whether by DIRECTV or other parties.

  • We work with ad companies that may serve ads for us, and for others, across your use of online services. We and these companies may use cookies, mobile advertising identifiers, and other technologies to collect information about your use of our and other websites and apps. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track online and in-app activities and deliver ads and content tailored to your interests as part of our, our advertisers’ and third parties’ advertising programs. See Personalized Advertising below for more information about our advertising programs.
  • You can opt-out of online behavioral advertising from other companies who participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance by going to their Consumer Choice Page or selecting this icon Ad Choices Icon when you see it on an online ad.
  • To limit collection of data on websites that may be used for advertising, you can manage cookies and other similar technologies on your computer or other device. If you change computers, devices, web browsers or you delete cookies, you will need to-opt out again. Please note that our collection of web browsing information works independently of your web browser’s privacy settings with respect to cookies and private browsing.
  • In addition, effective January 1, 2023, we respond to a browser-level opt-out, the Global Privacy Control, sent by California consumers. We do not otherwise currently respond to Do Not Track and similar opt-out signals. You can manage DIRECTV’s use of web browsing information at Your Privacy Choices.

Personalized Advertising (formerly Relevant Advertising) and Personalized Plus Advertising (formerly Enhanced Relevant Advertising): Personalized Advertising and Personalized Plus Advertising are programs we operate in collaboration with our AT&T affiliates. Both use information to deliver ads that we think might interest you on websites, TV and video programming, apps and other properties or services.

  • Personalized Advertising: This program is used to tailor the ads you see to match your interests. It doesn’t give you more advertising—it just makes the ads you see more likely to be relevant to you. If you don’t want to receive Personalized Advertising, you may opt-out by going to Your Privacy Choices.
    • Information we use for Personalized Advertising: As part of this program, we use information about your use of our Products and Services, like your TV and video viewing, your location, or information about the apps you use or the websites you visit. We also use information from companies like our advertising partners. By using demographic information like ZIP code and age range, we may place you into demographic or interest categories like “sports enthusiast” or “coffee lover.” We also use this information to deliver and assess the effectiveness of advertising and marketing campaigns.
    • Information we don’t use for Personalized Advertising: We don’t use sensitive information like medical conditions or financial account records that you share securely. We also don’t use information about the content of webpages you visit or videos you view over a secure internet connection, or the content of your texts, emails or calls.
    • Information we share in Personalized Advertising: We may share non-sensitive information, such as your device information, information from companies like our advertising partners, and demographic information like your age range, gender and ZIP code. We may share this information with third parties, such as advertisers, programmers and networks, social media networks, analytics firms, ad networks, and other similar companies that are involved in creating and delivering advertisements. When we share that information, we combine it with an identifier like a device or ad ID (such as Apple or Android Ad ID).
    • Information we don’t share in Personalized Advertising: We don’t share information about your individual web browsing or TV and video viewing. Nor will we share your Social Security number, full date of birth, credit card information or driver’s license number. When we share information with third parties, we won’t share your name or identify you by anything other than an identifier, like a device or ad ID.
  • Personalized Plus Advertising: This opt-in program further personalizes the ads you see. With your consent, this program lets us use and share additional information for advertising and marketing purpose. Please see the Personalized Plus Advertising Terms and Conditions for more details. If you’d like to participate in Personalized Plus Advertising or change your previous choice, you can go to Your Privacy Choices.

Other Choices


We work hard to safeguard your information using a range of technological and organizational security controls.

We maintain and protect the security of computer storage and network equipment, and we use security procedures that require employees to authenticate themselves to access sensitive data. We also limit access to personal information only to those with jobs requiring such access. We require callers and online users to authenticate themselves before providing account information.

No security measures are perfect, however. Accordingly, we can't guarantee the security of your information. If a breach were to occur, we will notify you as required by applicable law.


Information we collect may be processed and stored in the United States or in other countries where we or our affiliates or service providers process information. By using the Products and Services, you consent to the transfer of information to the United States or other countries where we or our affiliates or service providers process information.

We keep your information as long as we need it for business, tax or legal purposes. After that, we destroy it by making it unreadable or indecipherable. Additional detail about how long we retain personal information is available in the "Retention of your personal information" disclosure in the California section below.

Need to update your information? We're happy to help you review and correct the information we have on your account and billing records. For more information, please see the contact us section of this Policy. section of this Policy.


Changes to this Policy

We may update this Policy at any time. The most recent version of this Policy is reflected by the effective date at the top of this Policy, and you can read past policies here. We'll post a prominent notice of material changes on our websites and/or give you other reasonable notice before any material changes take effect. All other changes are effective upon posting.

Information specific to children

We don't knowingly collect personally identifying information from anyone under the age of 13 unless we first get permission from the child's parent or legal guardian. Unless we have parental consent, we will not contact a child under the age of 13 for marketing purposes.

You may send us an e-mail at privacypolicy@directv.com, call us at 800-531-5000 or write to us at DIRECTV Privacy Policy, 2260 East Imperial Highway, El Segundo, CA 90245 with any questions or concerns you may have about our Policy as it relates to children.

Information collected from devices or services purchased by adult subscribers that are used by children without our knowledge will be treated as the adult's information under this Policy.

Learn how to manage DIRECTV's Parental Controls.

Website data collection: If we sell or share personally identifiable information with other parties, or allow other parties to collect for their own use personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites when you use our Products and Services, then you may have to right to opt-out of that tracking as described on Your Privacy Choices.

Do Not Track notice: Effective January 1, 2023, we respond to the Global Privacy Control signal for California consumers. We do not otherwise currently respond to Do Not Track and similar opt-out signals.


This portion of our Policy applies to residents of the state of California only.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

CCPA Personal Information (CCPA PI) is defined by California law as information that could reasonably be linked with California residents or households

Information we collected from consumers.

The CCPA identifies a number of categories of CCPA Pl. In the year before the date this Policy was issued, we collected these categories of CCPA PI:

  • Identifiers — such as name, postal address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, or passport number.
  • Unique and online identifiers — such as internet protocol address or device IDs.
  • Commercial information — such as records of products or services purchased or on demand viewing histories and viewership information.
  • Demographic information — such as gender, age, income levels, and language preferences.
  • Internet, gaming, or other electronic network activity information — such as browsing history, search history and information regarding an individual's interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.
  • Professional or educational information.
  • Video footage (e.g., CCTV); audio recordings; photographs, calendar information.
  • Geolocation data (see "Location information" above in "The information we collect").
  • Online viewing activities (e.g., videos viewed, pages viewed).
  • Inferences drawn from CCPA PI, such as preferences and behaviors.

We collected the above categories of CCPA PI for the following purposes:

  • Performing services on your behalf, such as customer service, processing or fulfilling orders, and processing payments.
  • Auditing customer transactions.
  • Fraud prevention and authentication/ID verification.
  • Debugging errors in systems.
  • Marketing and advertising.
  • Internal research, analytics and development — e.g., user-preference analytics.
  • Developing, maintaining, provisioning or upgrading networks, services or devices.

We collected the above categories of CCPA PI from the following sources:

  • Directly from you — such as contact and billing info and customer service interactions.
  • Generated by your use of our services — such as technical, equipment and usage information.
  • Social media sites and other online platforms.
  • Other companies — such as vendors, marketing firms and companies affiliated with DIRECTV.
  • Publicly available sources — such as public records.

We may allow certain third parties (such as online advertising services) to collect your personal information through automated technologies. Those third parties may use your personal information to optimize our online properties, display cross-contextual advertising and manage their own platforms. Please see the Online Behavioral Advertising section above to learn more about those third parties' collection of information.

Information we disclosed, sold, or shared about consumers

In the year before the date this Policy was issued, we disclosed all of the categories of CCPA PI that we collect with entities that provide services for us, like processing your bill.

We may have disclosed each of the above categories of CCPA PI with the following categories of third parties who perform services on our behalf:

  • Product and services delivery companies.
  • Marketing services companies.
  • Cloud storage companies.
  • Credit reporting agencies.
  • Billing and payment processing companies.
  • Fraud prevention and authentication/identity verification entities.
  • Analytics companies.

The CCPA defines "sale" and "share" very broadly and includes the sharing of CCPA PI for anything of value or sharing personal information for cross-contextual advertising. According to this broad definition, in the year before the date this Policy was issued, a 'sale' or 'share' of the following categories of CCPA PI may have occurred:

  • Address and other identifiers — such as full or partial postal address.
  • Unique and online identifiers — such as IP address or device IDs associated with television viewing.
  • Commercial information — such as records of products or services purchased, or on demand viewing histories and viewership information.
  • Internet, gaming, or other electronic network activity information — such as browsing history, search history, and information regarding an individual's interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.
  • Location information (see above in "The information we collect" ).
  • Inferences drawn from CCPA PI, such as individual profiles, preferences, characteristics, and behaviors.

We may have sold or shared each of the above categories of CCPA PI to the following categories of third parties:

  • Analytics and measurement providers.
  • Companies involved in marketing and advertising.
  • DIRECTV affiliates, like AT&T.

Your right to know CCPA PI

We are committed to ensuring that you know what information we collect. You can ask us for the following information:

  • The categories of your CCPA PI that we've collected.
  • The categories of sources from which your CCPA PI was collected.
  • The business or commercial purposes for collecting, selling, or sharing your CCPA PI.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we disclosed your CCPA PI.
  • The specific pieces of your CCPA PI that we've collected.

We are also committed to ensuring that you know what information we sell or share about you. You can submit a request to us for the following additional information:

  • The categories of CCPA PI we've sold or shared about you, the categories of third parties to whom we've sold or shared that CCPA PI, and the category or categories of CCPA PI sold or shared to each third-party.
  • The categories of CCPA PI that we've shared for a business purposes (such as, service providers that provide services for us, like processing your bill), and the categories of third parties to whom we've disclosed that CCPA PI for a business purpose.

To exercise your right to request to know your CCPA PI that we collect or disclose, visit Your Privacy Choices or contact us at 866-385-3193. These requests for disclosure are generally free.

Your right to request the deletion of CCPA PI

Upon your request, we will delete the CCPA PI we have collected about you, except for situations when that information is necessary for us to: provide you with a good or service that you requested; perform a contract we entered into with you; maintain the functionality or security of our systems; comply with or exercise rights provided by law; or use the information internally in ways that are compatible with the context in which you provided the information to us, or that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us.

To exercise your right to request the deletion of your CCPA PI, either visit Your Privacy Choices or contact us at 866-385-3193. Requests for deletion of your CCPA PI are generally free.

Your right to correct inaccurate CCPA PI

If you believe that we are maintaining inaccurate CCPA PI about you, you may request we correct such inaccurate CCPA PI, taking into account the nature of the CCPA PI and the purposes of the processing of such CCPA PI.

To exercise your right to correct inaccurate CCPA PI, visit Your Privacy Choices or contact us at 866-385-3193.

Your right to ask us not to sell or share your CCPA PI.

You can always tell us not to sell or share your CCPA PI by visiting Your Privacy Choices or contacting us at 866-385-3193.

Once we receive and verify your request, we will not sell or share your CCPA PI unless you later allow us to do so. We may ask for your permission to resume sale or share of your CCPA PI at a later date, but we will wait at least 12 months before doing so.

Your right to limit use and disclosure of sensitive personal information

In some instances, we may use or disclose certain CCPA PI that we collect which constitutes "sensitive personal information" under the CCPA.

You have the right to direct us to limit our use and disclosure of such sensitive personal information. If you do, we may still use the information for certain limited uses, such as the following: (i) providing our Products and Services; (ii) detecting security incidents; (iii) resisting malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal actions; (iv) ensuring physical safety; (v) for certain non-personalized advertising; (vi) maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, or similar uses; and (vii) improving our services.

To exercise your right to limit the use and disclosure of your sensitive personal information under the CCPA, either visit Your Privacy Choices or contact us at 866-385-3193.

Verification of identity — request to know, delete, or correct inaccurate CCPA PI

Password Protected Account. If you maintain a password-protected account with us, in most cases you may submit an access or deletion request by authenticating yourself with a password like you would when you access your account (see exceptions below), you'll have to authenticate yourself again to access your data or submit your deletion request.

Former accountholders, non-accountholders (without a password protected account). If you do not have a password protected account with us, we will ask to verify your identity using our mobile verification process. This process captures an image of your identity document, such as your driver's license, and compares it to a self-photo you submit. We will only use this information to verify your identity. We will delete it after the time expires allowed by the CCPA to process and respond to your request.

If we cannot verify your identity, we will notify you that we will not be able to respond to your request.

Authorized agents

You may designate an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf. Your agent will need a valid power of attorney or written permission signed by you. If the agent relies on written permission, we'll need to verify the agent's identity. We may also contact you directly to confirm the permission. Your authorized agent can submit your requests by calling us at 866-385-3193.

We don't mind if you exercise your California data rights

We are committed to providing you with control over your CCPA Pl. Exercising any of the rights explained in this section of the Policy will not disadvantage you. You will not be denied or charged different prices or rates for goods or services or provided a different level or quality of goods or services.

Consumers under 16 years old

As of the effective date of this Policy, we do not have actual knowledge that we sell or share CCPA PI of consumers under 16 years of age. If we collect CCPA PI that we know is from a child under 16 years old in the future, we will not sell or share that information unless we receive affirmative permission to do so. If a child is between 13 and 16 years of age, the child may provide that permission.

Any customer who wishes to request further information about our compliance with these requirements, or who has questions or concerns about our privacy practices and policies, can send us an e-mail at privacypolicy@directv.com, or write to us at DIRECTV Privacy Policy, 2260 East Imperial Highway, El Segundo, CA 90245.

Retention of your personal information

We keep records and personal information for specified periods of time, depending on business needs, privacy interests and our legal compliance obligations. As a general matter, we only retain personal information for as long as it is needed or useful for accomplishing a business, legal or tax purpose. After such period, the data is deleted or fully anonymized:

  • Personal information collected for purposes like maintaining your account (like sales and billing information) is retained while we have a relationship with you plus a period of no more than 10 years after that relationship ends;
  • Personal information collected for marketing purposes is generally retained for a maximum period of 6 years; and
  • Personal information collected for customer service purposes is generally retained for a maximum of 3 years or 2 years after our relationship ends (depending on the information).

This portion of our Policy applies to residents of the state of Nevada only. Nevada's privacy law, SB260, gives Nevada residents choices about how we share information.

Nevada covered personal information ("Nevada PI") includes personally identifiable information about a Nevada resident collected online, such as an identifier that allows the specific individual to be contacted, and any other information about a Nevada resident collected online that can be combined with an identifier to identify the specific individual. We generally handle Nevada PI in accordance with this Policy.

The Nevada PI we collect and share. For information regarding the categories of Nevada PI we collect, visit the information we collect section of this Policy. For information regarding the categories of third parties with whom we may share Nevada PI, and those that may collect Nevada PI regarding your online activities over time, visit the how we share your information section of this Policy.

Your rights under Nevada's privacy law.

You can ask us not to sell your Nevada PI by visiting Your Privacy Choices. Once we receive and verify your request, we will not sell this information unless you later allow us to do so.


This portion of our Policy applies to residents of the state of Virginia only and applies after January 1, 2023.

Virginia Covered Personal Data. "Virginia Personal Data" means any information that is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified or identifiable Virginia residents.

The Virginia Personal Data We Process and the Purpose of Processing. For information regarding the categories of Virginia Personal Data we process, visit the information we collect section of this Policy. For information regarding the purpose for processing Virginia Personal Data, visit the how we use your information section of this Policy.

Sharing Virginia Personal Data with Third Parties. For the categories of Virginia Personal Data that we share with third parties and the categories of third parties with whom we share Virginia Personal Data, visit the how we share your information section of this Policy.

Your Rights Under the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act. This portion of our Policy advises Virginia residents of rights provided in the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act and how Virginia residents may exercise those rights. You may exercise any of the rights in this section at Your Privacy Choices.

  • Right to Confirm and Access. You have the right to confirm whether we are processing your Virginia Personal Data and you have the right to access such Virginia Personal Data.
  • Right to Correct. You have the right to correct inaccuracies in your Virginia Personal Data, taking into account the nature of the Virginia Personal Data and the purposes of processing the Virginia Personal Data.
  • Right to Delete. You have the right to delete Virginia Personal Data provided by or obtained about you.
  • Right to Obtain a Copy. You have the right to obtain a copy of your Virginia Personal Data that you previously provided to us in a portable, and to the extent technically feasible, readily usable format that allows you to transmit the data to another data controller without hindrance, where the processing is carried out by automated means.
  • Right to Opt-Out. You have the right to opt-out of the processing of your Virginia Personal Data for the following purposes: 1) targeted advertising, 2) the sale of your Virginia Personal Data, or 3) conducting profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning you. Subject to certain exceptions provided by law, after January 1, 2023, we will get your opt-in consent prior to collecting "sensitive" Virginia Personal Data.
  • Right to Appeal. If we refuse to take action regarding your exercise of any of the rights described in this section, you may appeal our refusal to do so by contacting us as provided below.

The Satellite Act imposes limitations on our ability to use your data. Please know that the Satellite Act affords you rights under the statute. If you believe that we exceed or violated these limitations in the Satellite Act, we encourage you to contact us directly at privacypolicy@directv.com, or write to us at DIRECTV Privacy Policy, 2260 East Imperial Highway, El Segundo, CA 90245.


Contact us at either of these addresses for any questions about this Policy:

If you are not satisfied with our resolution of any dispute, including with respect to privacy or data-use concerns, please review a description of our dispute resolution procedures in our Residential Customer Agreement at http://www.directv.com/legal/directv-residential-customer-agreement/ or, if you are a Commercial Customer, in our Commercial Customer Agreement at www.directv.com/legal/directv-commercial-customer-agreement/.

You also have the option of filing a complaint with the FTC Bureau of Consumer Protection using an online form , or by calling toll-free 877 FTC HELP [(877) 382 4357] or TTY (866) 653-4261. Other rights and remedies also may be available to you under federal or other applicable laws.

If you're a DIRECTV TV subscriber, you also have certain rights under Section 338(i) of the Federal Communications Act.

Customer service contact numbers can be found at directv.com .