NFL SUNDAY TICKET Privacy Policy
Print

Effective 08.26.2021

This is the Privacy Policy for the online streaming service provided by DIRECTV, LLC ("DIRECTV," "we," "us," or "our"), offering a selection of live sports, clips and other audiovisual content (collectively, the "Content") through the nflsundayticket.tv website (the "Site"), and certain mobile applications, streaming device applications and/or game system platforms that allow you to access the Content (collectively, the "Services"). We are dedicated to protecting the privacy of users of our services. This Privacy Policy explains our practices on the collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your information in connection with your use of the Services, including all features, functionalities, and user interfaces, offered through the Site, or via any game system platform, streaming device or mobile application that links to this Privacy Policy and allows you to access the Services. By using the Services, you expressly agree to the collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

As we update and expand our Services, we will continue to review this Privacy Policy in light of new technologies, business practices, and our business' and users' needs. Accordingly, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. You should check this page for updates from time to time. You acknowledge that your use of the Services after our posting of changes to this Privacy Policy means that you agree to be bound by such changes. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy with regard to our collection or use of personal information, we will note on the Services that this Policy has been updated and may take additional reasonable steps to notify you about the revised policy.

If you have questions about this Policy, you may contact us directly at privacypolicy@directv.com , or write to us at: NFL Sunday Ticket Privacy Policy, 161 Inverness Drive West, Englewood, CO, 80112.

1. Information We Collect

Information from you

To use the Services, we may collect certain types of information about you, including personal information (such as your name, address, email address, birth date, and payment method). For example, we may collect information from you, including, but not limited to, when you:

  • Register to use the Services and enroll in a program package.
  • Make a purchase through the Services.
  • Sign-up to receive a newsletter and/or special offers.
  • Participate in user polls or contests.
  • Contact us to make a request or obtain customer support.
  • Otherwise submit information to us through the Services.

We also collect information related to your interactions with us and your use of the Services, including but not limited to which specific parts of the Services you view, your online activity, title selections, viewing histories and watching hours, reviews and ratings, payment history and correspondence.

Information We Collect Automatically

Information about your computer or device.We may collect information about the computer or devices you use to access the Services. For example, we may collect and store information such as your browser type, device ID, game system, MAC address, IP address, language, operating system, the date and time of your visit, the websites you visited immediately before and after visiting the Site, and other hardware and software information. If you access the Services through a device with GPS-based location features enabled, we may collect and use such information to provide requested location services and to customize certain programming and service options available to you through the Services. If you are not logged into your account while using such device, this location data does not personally identify you, but it does provide the real-time geographic location of your device. You can prevent the collection of GPS-based location information by disabling the GPS functionality on your device. Please be aware that disabling the GPS functionality on your device may affect the functionality or availability of some parts of the Services.

Cookies and other tracking technologies. We and our service providers may use cookies, e-tokens, tags, web beacons, web bugs and other technologies that help us better understand user behavior, tell us which programs are watched and which features are used, personalize preferences, perform research and analytics, and identify equipment and software configurations as compatible with the Services. They can show us, for example, popular pages, conversion rates, viewing patterns, click-through and other information that can be used to improve, operate, and monitor our Services. We also use certain of these technologies to deliver advertisements in our services that relate to your interests and to measure the effectiveness of ad campaigns. These technologies generally contain only information concerning the programming and services authorized for access by a user, personal preferences recorded by a user, and frequently or recently used features. No personal information is stored in these technologies.

If you are uncomfortable with these technologies, you may disable them on devices used to access the Services or through your web browsers, in each case where such functionality is capable of being disabled. Please be aware that disabling certain of these technologies, such as browser cookies, may affect the functionality and availability of the Services.

Advertisements. Third parties whose products or services are accessible or advertised via the Services may also place cookies or other tracking technologies on your computer or device to collect non-personal information about your use of the Services. We may also allow other third parties (e.g., ad networks and ad servers) to serve tailored ads to you on the Services, and to access their own cookies or other tracking technologies on your computer or device you use to access the Services. We neither have access to, nor does this Policy govern, the use of cookies or other tracking technologies that may be placed by such third parties. Those parties that use these technologies may offer you a way to opt out of ad targeting. If you are interested in more information about tailored browser advertising and how you control cookies from being put on your computer to deliver tailored advertising, you may visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s website and/or the Digital Advertising Alliance’s website . You also can control advertising cookies from Google by using its Ads Preference Manager . Even if you opt-out of tailored advertising, you may still receive advertisements that are not specifically tailored to you.

If you use a mobile application to access the Services, you may receive tailored in-application advertisements. Each operating system, iOS for Apple phones, Android for Android devices and Windows for Microsoft devices provides its own instructions on how to prevent the delivery of tailored in-application advertisements. You may review the support materials and/or the privacy settings for the respective operating systems in order to opt-out of tailored in-application advertisements. For any other devices and/or operating systems, please visit the privacy settings for the applicable device or contact the applicable platform operator.

We do not collect through the Services information about your online activities over time or across third party websites or online services. Accordingly, we do not currently process or comply with web browser "do not track" signals or other third-party mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personal information.

Information from third parties

We may collect and receive information about you from third parties, such as programmers, servicers, commerce and business partners, consumer reporting agencies, and consumer data companies, and combine it with information we collect from you. If you connect to a third party social media service through an icon or link on the Services, we will collect the fact that you clicked on the icon or link, the area within the Services you clicked on, and the content or other information you posted through that connection. We may also obtain your user ID and/or user name associated with that third party service, any information/content you have permitted the third party to share with us, and any information you have made public in connection with that third party service.

2. Our Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect to:

  • Create and maintain your registration and confirm your eligibility to use the Services.
  • Understand user preferences to enhance the user experience with the Services.
  • Perform statistical research and analytics.
  • Customize and personalize the content and advertising that you see on the Services, including by providing recommendations regarding content or programming that we think will be enjoyable for you.
  • Respond to and fulfill your requests for products and services.
  • Monitor your use of the Services.
  • Perform quality control and troubleshooting and respond to your requests.
  • Send you newsletters, as well as messages about new Services features, special offers, promotional announcements, consumer surveys and other correspondence concerning our Services or the services of our business partners; and
  • Determine your location and your Internet service provider.

We keep your information as long as we need it for business, tax, or legal purposes. After that, we destroy it by making it unreadable or indecipherable.

3. How We Share Your Information

We may share or make available your personal information with certain third parties.For example, we may share your personal information with:

  • Affiliates, including affiliated websites under common ownership or control and companies that are part of DIRECTV. If we choose to share information in this fashion, we will require our affiliates to honor this Policy.
  • Designated service providers, who may assist us in developing, supporting, and delivering our products and services and serving our users. For example, we may share your information with servicers that provide technical assistance, payment services, eligibility verification services (e.g., determining that you are an enrolled student in a university eligible for the Services or that you live in a particular service area), service and product analytics, fraud protection, credit risk reduction, and other support services on our behalf, and that deliver advertisements in the Services. We take reasonable steps to require these third parties to safeguard personal information and require them to adhere to terms consistent with this Policy.
  • Unaffiliated third parties, including third parties that (1) own content and technologies used in our products and services to report on and account for use of such content and technologies by our users; or (2) with whom we offer co-branded, joint or customized products or services. We take reasonable steps to require these third parties to safeguard your personal information.
  • Social networks, through which you can access the Services and/or connect with your account (such as Facebook or Twitter). If you connect to a third party social media service through an icon or link on the Services or otherwise link your accounts, we may share the contents of your post and associated information (such as your user name, the fact that your connection originated from the Services, and other relevant usage and diagnostic information) with such third party. With your one-time consent, we may also send information about the programming and content you watch and your activities on the Services to such third parties. Once such information is shared, the use of your information will be subject to that service's privacy policy and this Policy will not apply.
  • Other persons or entities, such as:
    • In connection with the sale, transfer, or other assignment of our business, including with a company that acquires DIRECTV or all or substantially all of our assets. If we are acquired by another company or if another company acquires some or all of our assets, that company will possess the personal information collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations as described in this Policy;
    • When we believe in good faith that disclosure, access, use, or preservation is necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request.
    • To enforce or apply our policies and agreements.
    • To protect our rights and property, including to combat identity theft, to investigate billing fraud and to prevent unauthorized reception of our programming or services.
    • When we have your consent, or
    • Where otherwise permitted by law.

In most cases where disclosure of your personal information is being made pursuant to legal process, we will use reasonable efforts to provide you with prior notice of the subpoena or court order so that you have the opportunity to contest in a court proceeding such subpoena or court order.

Non-personal information. We may anonymize or aggregate any information we collect so that the information does not identify you. For example, we may share aggregate information with analytics companies, advertisers, or content providers about the volume of use on the Services, the specific videos in which users are most interested, and the effectiveness of advertisements viewed on the Services. We may also disclose and otherwise use, on an anonymous or de-identified basis, content ratings, consumption habits, commentary, reviews, and other information. You understand and agree that when we share viewing information using a unique identifier that does not reveal who you are, this unique identifier is not considered personal information and you will not assert that it should be treated as personal information. Our use and disclosure of such anonymized, aggregated, and other non-personal information is not subject to any restrictions under this Policy and we may use it and disclose it to others for any purpose without limitation.

4. Your Privacy Settings

Your use of the Services constitutes your explicit consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your information, including your personal information, as provided in this Policy.
We may, from time to time, use your information to contact you by mail, e-mail, or telephone to tell you about products or services that we or third parties may offer. If you do not wish to receive such calls or promotional materials from us, you may update your e-mail preferences by visiting "My Account" on nflst.directv.com

If you make these choices, you understand that we will not be able to inform you about any upcoming features, improvements, or promotions regarding our products or services.

Please note that you cannot unsubscribe from certain service-related correspondence from us, including messages relating to your account transactions. Regardless of your choices with respect to promotional communications and updates regarding content, we may send you administrative messages, service announcements, terms and conditions of your account, or other similar communications, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.

5. Links to Third-party Websites

The Services may contain links to websites or applications operated by third parties, including social networking websites. Since we do not control third-party sites and are not responsible for any information you may provide while on such sites, we encourage you to read the privacy policies on those websites before providing any of your information on such sites.

6. Security of Personal Information

We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect your information. However, no system is completely secure or error-free. We do not, and cannot, guarantee the complete security of your information. To help us protect your privacy, you should maintain the secrecy of your email address and the password you may have set up in connection with your participation in the Services.

7. Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information

You may obtain access to your personal information that you have provided directly to us and correct any errors in such information by updating your account preferences by visiting "My Account" on nflst.directv.com

8. Children’s Privacy

The Services are not intended for use by children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect personal information online from, or market online to, children under 13. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to remove such information and terminate the child's account.

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT (CCPA)

CCPA Personal Information (CCPA PI) is defined by California law as information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with California consumers or households.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND SHARE

We want to provide you with the information about how to exercise rights involving CCPA PI. Here is information about the CCPA PI we have collected from and shared about consumers over the past year.

Information We Collected From Consumers

In the year before the date this policy was issued, we collected these categories of CCPA PI:

  • Address and other identifiers – such as name, postal address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers
  • Unique and online identifiers – IP address, device IDs, or other similar identifiers
  • Commercial information – such as records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies
  • Internet, gaming or other electronic network activity information - such as information regarding an individual’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement
  • Professional or Educational Information
  • Location Information
  • In Game or Online Viewing Activities (e.g., videos viewed, pages viewed)
  • Inferences drawn from CCPA PI, such as individual profiles, preferences, characteristics, behaviors.

We collected the above categories of CCPA PI for the following purposes:

  • Performing services on behalf of the business, such as customer service, processing or fulfilling orders, and processing payments
  • Auditing customer transactions
  • Fraud and crime prevention
  • Debugging errors in systems
  • Marketing and advertising
  • Internal research, analytics and development – e.g., user preference analytics
  • Developing, maintaining, provisioning or upgrading networks, services, or devices.

We collected the above categories of CCPA PI from the following sources:

  • Directly from you – such as contact and billing info and customer service interactions
  • Generated by your use of our services – such as technical, equipment and usage information
  • Social media sites and other online platforms
  • Other companies – such as vendors, marketing firms and our affiliates, like AT&T, WarnerMedia, and Xandr
  • Publicly available sources – such as public records

Information We Shared About Consumers

In the year before the date this policy was issued, we shared these categories of CCPA PI with entities that provide services for us, like processing your bill:

  • Address and other identifiers – such as name, postal address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers
  • Unique and online identifiers – IP address, device IDs, or other similar identifiers
  • Commercial information – such as records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies
  • Internet, gaming, or other electronic network activity information - such as information regarding an individual’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement Professional or Educational Information
  • Location Information
  • In Game or Online Viewing Activities (e.g., videos viewed, pages viewed)
  • Inferences drawn from CCPA PI, such as individual profiles, preferences, characteristics, behaviors.

We may have shared each of the categories of CCPA PI listed immediately above with the following categories of third parties who perform services on our behalf:

  • Product and services delivery companies
  • Marketing services companies
  • Cloud storage companies
  • Credit reporting agencies
  • Billing and payment processing companies
  • Fraud prevention entities
  • Analytics companies

We have not sold CCPA PI in the preceding 12 months.

YOUR RIGHT TO REQUEST DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND SHARE ABOUT YOU

We are committed to ensuring that you know what information we collect.You can ask us for the following information:

  • The categories and specific pieces of your CCPA PI that we’ve collected.
  • The categories of sources from which your CCPA PI was collected.
  • The purposes for collecting or selling your CCPA PI.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we shared your CCPA PI.

We are also committed to ensuring that you know what information we share about you.You can submit a request to us for the following additional information:

  • The categories of CCPA PI we’ve sold about you, the third parties to whom we’ve sold that CCPA PI, and the category or categories of CCPA PI sold to each third party.
  • The categories of CCPA PI that we’ve shared with service providers who provide services for us, like processing your bill; the categories of third parties to whom we’ve disclosed that CCPA PI; and the category or categories of CCPA PI disclosed to each third party.

To exercise your right to request the disclosure of your CCPA PI that we collect or share, either go to www.directv.com/ccpa or contact us at 866-385-3193. These requests for disclosure are generally free.

YOUR RIGHT TO REQUEST THE DELETION OF CCPA PI

Upon your request, we will delete the CCPA PI we have collected about you, except for situations when that information is necessary for us to: provide you with a good or service that you requested; perform a contract we entered into with you; maintain the functionality or security of our systems; comply with or exercise rights provided by the law; or use the information internally in ways that are compatible with the context in which you provided the information to us or that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us.

To exercise your right to request the deletion of your CCPA PI, either go to www.directv.com/ccpa or contact us at 866-385-3193. Requests for deletion of your CCPA PI are generally free.

YOUR RIGHT TO ASK US NOT TO SELL YOUR CCPA PI

You can always tell us not to sell your CCPA PI by going to www.directv.com/ccpa or contacting us at 866-385-3193.

Once we receive and verify your request, we will not sell your CCPA PI unless you later allow us to do so. We may ask for your permission to resume sale of your CCPA PI at a later date, but we will wait at least 12 months before doing so.

Verification of Identity – Access or Deletion Requests

Password Protected Account. If you maintain a password-protected account with us, in most cases you may submit an access or deletion request by authenticating yourself with a password the way you normally would when you access your account. You’ll have to authenticate yourself again to access your data or submit your deletion request.

Former Accountholders, Non-Accountholders (without Password Protected Account). If you do not have a password protected account, we will ask to verify your identity using our mobile verification process. This process captures an image of your identity document, such as your driver’s license, and compares it to a self-photo you submit. We will only use this information to verify your identity. We will delete it after the time expires allowed by the CCPA to process and respond to your request.
If we cannot verify your identity, we will not be able to respond to your request. We will notify you to explain.

Authorized Agents

You may designate an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf. Your agent will need a valid power of attorney or written permission signed by you. If the agent relies on written permission, we’ll need to verify the agent’s identity. We may also contact you directly to confirm the permission. Your authorized agent can submit your requests by calling us at 866-385-3193.

WE DON’T MIND IF YOU EXERCISE YOUR DATA RIGHTS

We are committed to providing you control over your CCPA PI. If you exercise any of these rights explained in this section of the Privacy Policy, we will not disadvantage you. You will not be denied or charged different prices or rates for goods or services or provided a different level or quality of goods or services.

CONSUMERS UNDER 16 YEARS OLD

As of the effective date of this policy, we do not have actual knowledge that we sell CCPA PI of consumers under 16 years of age. If we collect CCPA PI that we know is from a child under 16 years old in the future, we will not sell that information unless we receive affirmative permission to do so. If a child is between 13 and 16 years of age, the child may provide that permission.

Any customer who wishes to request further information about our compliance with these requirements, or who has questions or concerns about our privacy practices and policies, can email us at privacypolicy@directv.com , or write to us at DIRECTV Privacy Policy, 161 Inverness Drive West, Englewood, CO, 80112.