It is time, once again, to honor the best and brightest across the television landscape, and the 2022 Primetime Emmy Awards were handed out on Sept. 12. See the full list of 2022 Emmy winners below. 

 

Red Carpet

DIRECTV will be presenting Variety On the Carpet featuring Marc Malkin. Follow along on Twitter and stay tuned for additional coverage right here.   

 

The broadcast categories 

There are nearly 100 categories of various Emmy Awards handed out each year, but only 25 will be awarded during the official three-hour telecast of the awards show. Those nominees are listed below. Winners notated in BOLD.

Outstanding Comedy Series

Abbott Elementary 
Barry 
Curb Your Enthusiasm    
Hacks   
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel 
Only Murders in the Building 
Ted Lasso – WINNER 
What We Do in the Shadows   

Outstanding Competition Program

The Amazing Race 
Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls – WINNER 
Nailed It!  
RuPaul’s Drag Race   
Top Chef
The Voice

Outstanding Drama Series

Better Call Saul 
Euphoria    
Ozark    
Severance    
Squid Game    
Stranger Things    
Succession  – WINNER 
Yellowjackets   

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Donald Glover (Atlanta)   
Bill Hader (Barry)  
Nicholas Hoult (The Great)
Steve Martin (Only Murders in the Building)   
Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building)  
Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)  – WINNER 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman (Ozark)  
Brian Cox (Succession)  
Lee Jung-jae (Squid Game)  – WINNER  
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)  
Adam Scott (Severance)  
Jeremy Strong (Succession)  

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Colin Firth (The Staircase)  
Andrew Garfield (Under the Banner of Heaven)  
Oscar Isaac (Scenes From a Marriage)  
Michael Keaton (Dopesick)  – WINNER
Himesh Patel (Station Eleven)  
Sebastian Stan (Pam and Tommy)   

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)  
Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary)  
Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)  
Elle Fanning (The Great)  
Issa Rae (Insecure)  
Jean Smart (Hacks)  – WINNER 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)   
Laura Linney (Ozark)  
Melanie Lynskey (Yellowjackets)  
Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)  
Reese Witherspoon (The Morning Show)   
Zendaya (Euphoria) – WINNER

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Toni Collette (The Staircase)  
Julia Garner (Inventing Anna)  
Lily James (Pam and Tommy)  
Sarah Paulson (Impeachment: American Crime Story)
Margaret Qualley (Maid)  
Amanda Seyfried (The Dropout)  – WINNER 

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Dopesick 
The Dropout
Inventing Anna
Pam and Tommy 
The White Lotus  – WINNER 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Carrigan (Barry)
Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso) – WINNER 
Toheeb Jimoh (Ted Lasso)
Nick Mohammed (Ted Lasso)
Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary)
Henry Winkler (Barry)
Bowen Yang (Saturday Night Live)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nicholas Braun (Succession)
Billy Crudup (The Morning Show)
Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Park Hae-soo (Squid Game)
Matthew Macfadyen (Succession) – WINNER 
John Turturro (Severance)
Christopher Walken (Severance)
Oh Yeong-su (Squid Game)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Murray Bartlett (The White Lotus) – WINNER 
Jake Lacy (The White Lotus)
Will Poulter (Dopesick)
Seth Rogen (Pam & Tommy)
Peter Sarsgaard (Dopesick)
Michael Stuhlbarg (Dopesick)
Steve Zahn (The White Lotus)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)
Janelle James (Abbott Elementary)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
Sarah Niles (Ted Lasso)
Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary) – WINNER 
Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)
Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Patricia Arquette (Severance)
Julia Garner (Ozark) – WINNER 
Jung Ho-yeon (Squid Game)
Christina Ricci (Yellowjackets)
Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)
J. Smith-Cameron (Succession)
Sarah Snook (Succession)
Sydney Sweeney (Euphoria)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Connie Britton (The White Lotus)
Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus) – WINNER 
Alexandra Daddario (The White Lotus)
Kaitlyn Dever (Dopesick)
Natasha Rothwell (The White Lotus)
Sydney Sweeney (The White Lotus)
Mare Winningham (Dopesick)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show 
Saturday Night Live – WINNER 

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah 
Jimmy Kimmel Live!  
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – WINNER 
Late Night With Seth Meyers 
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert  

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Atlanta “New Jazz” 
Barry “710N” 
Hacks “There Will Be Blood” 
The Ms. Pat Show “Baby Daddy Groundhog Day”
Only Murders in the Building “The Boy From 6B” 
Only Murders in the Building “True Crime” 
Ted Lasso “No Weddings and a Funeral” – WINNER 

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Ozark “A Hard Way to Go” 
Severance “The Way We Are” 
Squid Game “Red Light, Green Light” – WINNER 
Succession “All the Bells Say”
Succession “The Disruption” 
Succession “Too Much Birthday” 
Yellowjackets “Pilot” 

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Dopesick “The People vs. Purdue Pharma” 
The Dropout “Green Juice” 
The Dropout “Iron Sisters” 
Maid “Sky Blue” 
Station Eleven “Wheel of Fire” 
The White Lotus – WINNER 

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Abbott Elementary “Pilot”  – WINNER 
Barry “710N”
Barry “Starting Now” 
Hacks “The One, The Only” 
Only Murders in the Building “True Crime” 
Ted Lasso “No Weddings and a Funeral” 
What We Do in the Shadows “The Casino” 
What We Do in the Shadows “The Wellness Center”

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Better Call Saul “Plan and Execution” 
Ozark “A Hard Way to Go” 
Severance “The Way We Are” 
Squid Game “One Lucky Day”
Succession “All the Bells Say” – WINNER 
Yellowjackets “F Sharp” 
Yellowjackets “Pilot” 

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Dopesick “The People vs. Purdue Pharma” 
The Dropout “I’m in a Hurry”
Impeachment: American Crime Story “Man Handled”
Maid “Snaps”
Station Eleven “Unbroken Circle”
The White Lotus – WINNER 

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

Ali Wong: Don Wong 
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Presents: Jordan Klepper Fingers the Globe – Hungary for Democracy 
Jerrod Carmichael: Rothanial  – WINNER 
Nicole Byer: BBW (Big Beautiful Weirdo) 
Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special

 

THE CREATIVE ARTS EMMYS

Below are the winners in the Creative Arts Emmy Awards categories, which were handed out during a special two-day ceremony over Labor Day weekend and will be broadcast in an edited presentation on Sept. 10 on FXX.

Outstanding Animated ProgramArcane 
Outstanding Directing for a Variety SpecialAdele: One Night Only 
Outstanding Variety Special (Live)The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar and 50 Cent 
Exceptional Merit in Documentary FilmmakingWhen Claude Got Shot
Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction ProgramLucy And Desi 
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction SpecialGeorge Carlin’s American Dream 
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera) – The Beatles: Get Back 
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a SpecialAdele: One Night Only 
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a SeriesLast Week Tonight with John Oliver 
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction ProgramThe Beatles: Get Back 
Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special – Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy
Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition ProgramRuPaul’s Drag Race, RuPaul, host
Outstanding Casting for a Reality ProgramLove on the Spectrum U.S. 
Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality ProgramLove on the Spectrum U.S. 
Outstanding Structured Reality ProgramQueer Eye 
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)The Beatles: Get Back 
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special – Adele: One Night Only 
Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction ProgramThe Beatles: Get Back 
Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality SeriesFull Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents: Once Upon a Time In Late Night 
Outstanding Short Form Comedy, Drama or Variety SeriesCarpool Karaoke: the Series 
Outstanding Short Form Animated ProgramLove, Death + Robots 
Outstanding Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality ProgramLegendary 
Outstanding Writing for a Variety SeriesLast Week Tonight with John Oliver 
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction SeriesThe Beatles: Get Back 
Outstanding Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction or Reality ProgrammingWe’re Here 
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety SpecialThe Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar and 50 Cent
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality or Competition SeriesRuPaul’s Drag Race 
Outstanding Directing for a Reality ProgramLizzo’s Watch Out For The Big Grrrls 
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition ProgramLizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls 
Outstanding Unstructured Reality ProgramLove on the Spectrum U.S. 
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation – Arcane 
Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Score)Lucy And Desi 
Outstanding Music DirectionThe Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar and 50 Cent 
Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality ProgramLife Below Zero 
Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program – 100 Foot Wave 
Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality ProgrammingSavage X Fenty Show Vol. 3 
Outstanding CommercialTeenage Dream – Sandy Hook Promise
Outstanding NarratorOur Great National Parks, Barack Obama, narrator 
Outstanding Character Voice-Over PerformanceWhat If…?, Chadwick Boseman as Star Lord T’Challa
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality ProgramAnnie Live! 
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety SpecialAdele: One Night Only 
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety SeriesThe Voice 
Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety ProgrammingA Black Lady Sketch Show 
Outstanding Directing For A Variety SeriesA Black Lady Sketch Show 
Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)Adele: One Night Only 
Outstanding Television MovieChip ‘n Dale: Rescue Rangers
Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited or Anthology Series or MovieDopesick 
Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera SeriesHow I Met Your Father 
Outstanding Contemporary HairstylingImpeachment: American Crime Story 
Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama SeriesI Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson
Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama SeriesState Of the Union, Patricia Clarkson as Ellen
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme MusicThe White Lotus
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)Severance 
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama SeriesEuphoria, Colman Domingo as Ali
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And AnimationBarry 
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or SpecialMoon Knight 
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)Stranger Things 
Outstanding Music SupervisionStranger Things 
Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)The White Lotus 
Outstanding Original Music And LyricsSchmigadoon! / “Corn Puddin’”
Outstanding Motion DesignHome Before Dark 
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy SeriesOnly Murders In the Building, Nathan Lane as Teddy Dimas
Outstanding Main Title DesignSeverance 
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series or MovieThe White Lotus 
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy SeriesBarry 
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama SeriesEuphoria 
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour)Only Murders In the Building 
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)Squid Game 
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More) The Gilded Age
Outstanding Prosthetic MakeupStranger Things
Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)Euphoria 
Outstanding Period And/Or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)Pam & Tommy, Jane Fonda 
Outstanding Stunt PerformanceSquid Game 
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited or Anthology Series or MovieStranger Things 
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety ProgramBarry 
Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Single EpisodeSquid Game f
Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Season or a MovieThe Book Of Boba Fett 
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama SeriesSquid Game, Lee You-mi as Ji-yeong
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour) – Euphoria 
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour) – Atlanta 
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy SeriesHacks, Laurie Metcalf as Weed
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And AnimationOnly Murders In the Building 
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)Stranger Things 
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie – The White Lotus 
Outstanding Choreography for Scripted ProgrammingEuphoria, Ryan Heffington, Choreographer
Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy SeriesHow I Met Your Father 
Outstanding Period And/Or Character Hairstyling – Bridgerton 
Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi CostumesWhat We Do In the Shadows 
Outstanding Contemporary Costumes – Hacks 
Outstanding Period CostumesThe Great 
Outstanding Casting for a Limited or Anthology Series or MovieThe White Lotus 
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series – Succession 
Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series – Abbott Elementary 

 

How to watch the 2022 Primetime Emmy Awards

The 2022 Primetime Emmy Awards air live from the Microsoft Theatre in Los Angeles, Calif. on Monday, Sept. 12 at 8 p.m. ET/PT on NBC and also stream live on NBC’s standalone streaming service Peacock. 

 

Who’s hosting?

This year’s award ceremony is being hosted by Saturday Night Live veteran Kenan Thompson, who said in a statement, “Being a part of this incredible evening where we honor the best of the television community is ridiculously exciting, and to do it on NBC — my longtime network family — makes it even more special. Like all TV fans, I can’t wait to see the stars from my favorite shows.”